Past CIPC Medalists

2016 First Prize Nikita Mndoyants Russia
Second Prize Leonardo Colafelice Italy Third Prize Dinara Klinton Ukraine Fourth Prize Georgy Tchaidze Russia
2013 First Prize Stanislav Khristenko Russia
Second Prize Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev Russia Third Prize François Dumont France Fourth Prize Jiayan Sun China
2011 First Prize Alexander Schimpf Germany
Second Prize Alexey Chernov Russia Third Prize Eric Zuber United States Fourth Prize Kyu Yeon Kim Korea
2009 First Prize Martina Filjak Croatia
Second Prize Dmitri Levkovich Canada Third Prize William Youn Korea Fourth Prize Evgeny Brakhman Russia
2007 First Prize Alexander Ghindin Russia
Second Prize Yaron Kohlberg Israel Third Prize Alexandre Moutouzkine Russia Fourth Prize Ran Dank Israel
2005 First Prize Chu-Fang Huang China
Second Prize Sergey Kuznetsov Russia Third Prize Stanislav Khristenko Russia Fourth Prize Spencer Myer United States
2003 First Prize Kotaro Fukuma Japan
Second Prize Soyeon Lee Korea Third Prize Konstantin Soukhovetski Russia Fourth Prize Andrius Zlabys Lithuania
2001 First Prize Roberto Plano Italy
Second Prize Minsoo Sohn Korea Third Prize Özgür Aydin Turkey Fourth Prize Gilles Vonsattel Switzerland
1999 First Prize Antonio Pompa-Baldi Italy
Second Prize Vassily Primakov Russia Third Prize Shoko Inoue Japan Fourth Prize Sean Botkin United States
1997 First Prize Per Tengstrand Sweden
Second Prize Gulnora Alimova Uzbekistan Third Prize Ning An United States Fourth Prize Dror Biran Israel
1995 First Prize Margarita Shevchenko Russia
Second Prize Marina Lomazov Ukraine/United States Third Prize Dimitry Teterin Russia Fourth Prize Giampolo Stuani Italy
1993 First Prize Amir Katz Israel
Second Prize Not Awarded Third Prize Seizo Azuma and Yuko Nakamichi Japan Fourth Prize Katsunori Ishii Japan
1991 First Prize Ilya Itin Russia
Second Prize Anders Martinson United States Third Prize Markus Pawlik Germany Fourth Prize Jean-François Bouvery France Fifth Prize Timothy Bozarth United States Sixth Prize Hsin-Bei Lee Taiwan/China
1989 First Prize Sergei Babayan Armenia (USSR)
Second Prize Nicholas Angelich United States Third Prize Megumi Kaneko Japan Fourth Prize Pascal Godart France Fifth Prize François Chaplin France Sixth Prize Eglé Januleviciuté Lithuania (USSR)
1987 First Prize Thierry Huillet France
Second Prize Asaf Zohar Israel Third Prize Jonathan Bass United States Fourth Prize Beatrice Hsin-Chen Long Taiwan/China Fifth Prize Takayuki Ito Japan Sixth Prize Hiroko Atsumi Japan
1985 First Prize Daejin Kim Korea
Second Prize Benedetto Lupo Italy Third Prize Helene Jeanney France Fourth Prize Neil Rutman United States Fifth Prize Yves Henry France Sixth Prize Dan-Wen Wei China
1983 First Prize Youngshin An Korea
Second Prize Mayumi Kameda Japan Third Prize Stéphane Lemelin Canada Fourth Prize Roy Kogan United States Fifth Prize Dimitry Cogan United States/USSR Sixth Prize Silke-Thora Matthies West Germany
1981 First Prize Philippe Bianconi France
Second Prize Dan Riddle United States Third Prize Rémy Loumbrozo France Fourth Prize Roy Kogan United States Fifth Prize Timothy Smith United States Sixth Prize Michael Boriskin United States
1979 First Prize Edward Newman USA
Second Prize Jean-Yves Thibaudet France Third Prize Angela Hewitt Canada Fourth Prize Frederick Blum United States Fifth Prize Peter Vinograde United States Sixth Prize Douglas Weeks United States
1977 First Prize Nathalie Bera-Tagrine France
Second Prize Barry Salwen United States Third Prize Douglas Montgomery United States Fourth Prize Laura Silverman United States Fifth Prize Géry Moutier France Sixth Prize Sandra Shuler United States
1975 First Prize John Owings United States
Second Prize Julian Martin United States Third Prize John-Patrick Millow France Fourth Prize Roe Van Boskirk United States Fifth Prize Katsurako Mikami Japan Sixth Prize Pawel Checinski Poland